Dutch bingo redux! Slagboom side

Last weekend I spent an entire day researching/confirming information on my Slagboom side of the family and entering all of the data into my Legacy family tree software. This family is on my father’s side, Lena Slagboom married Cornelius Kros, they are my great-great grandparents. I really know nothing about Lena’s family but for the heck of it, I did a search for the name in my Ancestry DNA matches and linked trees. I was super excited to get one match, and it turned out to be a distant cousin living in the Netherlands. When I compared our trees I found the connection, and it goes quite a ways back to the early 1700s. Here’s a quick schematic—

Jan Andriesse Slagboom and Aart Andriesse Slagboom were brothers, born to Andries Janse and Geertje Jansdr (Rauda) Slagboom. They were five years apart —  Jan, the oldest, born in 1725; Aart born in 1738. I still need to confirm data through WieWasWie on their little family, but it looks like there were eight children, including the two brothers, and they grew up in Sliedrecht. Jan’s great granddaughter was Lena Slagboom, my great-great grandmother, and Annigje Slagboom was Aart’s great-granddaughter, my new friend’s great-great grandmother. So Jan and Geertje are our common ancestors and we are sixth cousins. Ancestry is correct in its prediction that according to our DNA we are somewhere between 5th – 8th cousins.

Here is Jan’s baptism record, which is of course, all in Dutch. “Get” is an abbreviation for “getuige”, which means witnesses.

And here is Aart’s baptism record:

Virtually all of the Slagbooms lived in Sliedrecht, which is located in the province of South Holland on the Merwde River and has a population of a little over 25,026.

The first IKEA in the Netherlands was opened in Sliedrecht in 1978 (which eventually closed), but what is really important about the town is the Netherlands would not exist without it and without dredging. Dredging was the backbone of the Dutch economy for centuries. The National Dredging Museum (called the National Baggermuseum) is in Sliedrecht and displays the town’s history and the importance of dredging to the country.

I sent my newly discovered cousin a message and he seems very nice and was happy to receive my message, and we have a little email correspondence going. He lives about 25 miles from Sliedrecht.

Thanks for reading!

Wednesday Weddings — Ooms/Yff

Today’s photo is of Nicholas Yff and Agnes Ooms, who were married on August 20, 1921 in Chicago (I’m presuming Roseland). They are my great uncle and aunt on my father’s side.

Source: Collection of Janet Ruth Myers

Again, I will give credit where credit is due, this comes from Ancestry in public member trees from one of my father’s cousins. Thank you!

What I love most about wedding photos are the different fashions. Although this photo is not very clear, just the veil/hat is so interesting. The other thing I love are the flowers!

Private Roger Allen Kros

My father recently told me about a family member who died in Vietnam, so on this Memorial Day, we are celebrating him:  Private Roger Allen Kros.

Roger is the son of Cornelius and Hilda (Boersema) Kros. Cornelius and my paternal great-grandfather, John, are brothers.

Source:  Thomas Clark

On the website Honor States, it says that Roger was a private in the U.S. Army and killed in action during Operation MacArthur/Binh Tay at Dak To on November 19, 1967, while serving as a Light Vehicle Driver with the HHC of the 2nd Battalion, 503rd Infantry Regiment, 173rd Airborne Division. He enlisted in the Army on September 20, 1966 and started his tour on March 3, 1967. He was only 19 years old.

Roger was posthumously awarded the Purple Heart and is honored on the Vietnam Veteran’s Memorial in Washington DC.

No matter how anyone feels about the Vietnam War, we thank Roger for serving and giving his life on behalf of our country on this Memorial Day.

Wednesday Weddings – Ooms/DeVries

This photo is of Harry Ooms and Jennie DeVries — my great aunt and uncle on my father’s side. This would have been taken on May 5, 1910 in Chicago, which is the date I have in my records for their wedding.

Source: Collection of Janet Ruth Myers

I will give credit where credit is due – I found this in a public member tree on Ancestry, from the genealogy collection of one of my father’s cousins and Harry and Jennie’s granddaughter. I don’t have many photos going back that far so it’s quite a find. Thank you!!

Probate records – Ooms

Lately I’ve been starting to dig into other kinds of records instead of just census, immigration, or birth/marriage/death records. Our ancestors left a lot more records behind than we think, such as land records, probate records/wills, church records, voter registration cards, draft cards, etc.

Last week I found the will of my paternal great-great-great grandfather Adam Ooms, dated September 7, 1898. This is a very interesting document and I’ve tried to blow up a part of it and not be too obnoxious with it so you can see it better. At this point in his life, Adam would have been 91 years old, his wife had died two years before, so he probably figured it was time to set things down on paper for what he wanted done with his estate after his passing.

The first item he bequeathed was $100.00 to his housekeeper, and the bed and bedding she used.

I looked it up and $100 in 1898 would be equivalent to $3,109.82 today. Not too shabby.

The second item he bequeathed was his old Holland family Bible to his grandson, Adam Ooms, described as “with brass corners and hooks”. This is really interesting because I’ve never heard of this Bible, nor has my father, and I would sure love to find out where it went to see if there are any family records written in it. However, at this point it would be well over 120 years old and who knows that it hasn’t fallen completely apart. In fact, if it’s from the time he was in Holland and he emigrated in 1849, that would actually make it 171 years old.

The rest of the document pretty much outlines how he wanted the rest of his estate to be bequeathed to his grandchildren. All of his children by this point had already passed away, so this makes sense.

Finally, Adam assigned Herman Teninga and his grandson, Adam Ooms, as executors.

Hope you enjoyed my blog post and come back for more!

Dutch Bingo Anyone?

One day last week I received two family history surprises in the mail. One of them was Marlene Cook’s “History and Mystery in First Church Graveyard”, which is a book about the graveyard of the First Church PCA (formerly the First Reformed Church of Lansing), located at the corner of Burnham Avenue and Ridge Road in Lansing, Illinois. Here’s a newspaper article about it.

I met Marlene through the Roseland Facebook thread my father told me about – she introduced herself to me when she saw a thread between myself and someone else (who turned out to be a distant cousin on the Eenigenburg/Ton/Dekker side). Marlene wrote a book about the graves at that cemetery and many of my family members are there, mostly indirect but very important nonetheless. Some of the names are: Schoon, Dekker, Ton, Munster. In fact, it is the same cemetery that Jacob Munster is buried in, who I wrote about before, and the cemetery my father and I were going to visit this spring before COVID-19 became a problematic pandemic. The earliest date found on any tombstone in the cemetery is dated 1864 and is of Grietje Schoon Ton, who is my great-great aunt on my father’s side.

It’s a very interesting read. During our chat, Marlene mentioned her mother was an Ooms and descended from Richard Ooms, another grocer in Roseland – but the “talk” was our grocer guys’ families were not related. Of course you never really know about these things, so I was determined to find out, and I am very happy to say we are truly cousins – distant cousins but cousins nonetheless!!  That’s when I learned about the phrase “Dutch Bingo”, which I didn’t know is a game Dutch people play  when they’re trying to figure out if they’re related to each other. Anyway, it’s really nice to make new friends with cousins I never knew I had. Here’s the shortest version possible of the connection without dates, I’ll write up a longer post later:

Adam Ooms is the son of Jan Ooms and Neeltje Baas, he is my paternal fourth great-grandfather (the grocer Adam Ooms is a great grandson and my great grandfather). Willem (William) Ooms is another son of Jan and Neeltje, so William and my Adam are brothers. William Ooms married Fija (Sophia) Hogendoorn, they had a lot of children, most who died, but there were three surviving children: Jan (John), Gerrit, and Jannigje. John Ooms married Magteltje Huisman, and they had three children: Sophia, William and Richard. Richard is the grocer.


The other thing I received was a death certificate for one of Anna Conner’s children. I’m still trying to track down her maiden name, and track down her parents. This death certificate confirmed what I believe Anna’s maiden name to be: Schadel. The first time I saw the name was on her son Harry’s marriage record, spelled as Shadel. I thought it was a fluke since he was so young when his mother died. But on her son Arther’s death certificate (note last name spelled Conners), her maiden name is listed as Schadel. So I feel pretty confident it is Schadel/Shadel. Census and death certificates list her original country as Germany, so at least I have something to go on but you wouldn’t believe how many Anna Schadel’s were born in Germany around 1872.

I hope you enjoyed my blog post, thanks for reading!

Continue reading “Dutch Bingo Anyone?”

Wednesday’s Child – Aaltje Dekker

I was cleaning a closet recently and found a binder of all of the tombstone pictures I took when my father and I visited cemeteries – oh, maybe thirty or so years ago????  Even though there are a lot of tombstone photos on Find a Grave, I’m glad I found the binder.

Today’s tombstone is from Mt. Greenwood Cemetery and for a little girl, Aaltje Dekker. She was the child of Abram and Henrietta (Vinke) Dekker. Abram was one of the sons of Arie and Aaltje (Schoon) Dekker, my paternal great-grandparents, and I assume she was named after her grandmother. Aaltje was born on July 12, 1888 and died on October 1, 1889. Such a short life… 

The tombstone is quite ornate, with Dutch writing on it, but I can’t decipher what it says except below her name are her birth and death dates. This is why I’m glad I found my tombstone photos because of what it looks like now:

Source: Glen H. DeYoung

Thanks for reading!

Lena (Slagboom) Kros

I was cleaning out my desk at home and found this photo of my paternal great-great grandmother, Lena (Slagboom) Kros. I completely forgot that I had had this photo and my father doesn’t remember it. It has my young handwriting on it so I know it’s been sitting in that desk drawer for decades and definitely remember it. We have no idea where I got it from – Lena is on the right, but we have no idea who the other woman in the photo is, I’m guessing a daughter.

The only information I have on Lena is that she was born on April 23, 1835 in Sliedreght, Netherlands, to Jan and Arjaantje (Hartog) Slagboom. She had five siblings named Jan, Maria, Fijgje, Flori, and Maria. She married Cornelis Kros on May 10, 1862 in the same village. They had a total of ten children, some who died young (that’s why you’ll see repeating names):  Adriana, Arie, John (my great grandfather), Adriana, Cornelis Kros, Jr., Lena, Jacob, Cornelia, Arie, Cornelia. My father believes that the logo on the back of the building behind them is the White Owl cigar company so it appears to be taken in the USA. Thanks Dad!

I cannot find death information for Lena anywhere at all, but I know she passed away before 1910 because her husband died that year and is listed as a widower. When he died, his street was listed as 10925 State Street, which is in Roseland.

Still looks to be in good shape. The building is now listed as a condo, with two floors, and was built in 1895.

I would sure love to solve the mystery of when and where Lena died. She looks to be quite old in the photo, so I’m assuming she passed away in Roseland, however, there is no listing in Mt. Greenwood where Cornelis is buried, and no listing for a name even close to hers in the Cook County vital statistics records. I haven’t found any listing for her death even out of state.

Thanks for reading!

Grietje (Margaret) Jonker Bas (Bass)

Grietje (Jonker) Bas (now Bass) was the sister of Jan Jonker, one of the founding fathers of Roseland. She is my maternal great-great-great grandmother and one of the reasons why the Bass line continued in America and, of course Roseland. Her parents were Gerrit Jonker and Jannitje Van Lienen and she was born in 1810 in Schoorl, a village in North Holland. Grietje married Albert Bas on June 6, 1835 in Zipje, North Holland when she was 24 years old. Here’s their marriage certificate—

The next document is an undated population register from the Netherlands. It is apparent from the record that Albert died on January 7, 1857 when he was only 47 years old. Sadly, Grietje became a widow with many young children. Nine children are listed in this record, some alive and some deceased.

However, when I was going through WieWasWie, I found records of more children. There are a lot of confusing dates and names, but this is a list I put together from actual Netherland birth registration records from through WieWasWie (I added known death dates as well) —

Jan Bas, Dec. 22, 1835 – Dec. 15, 1852
Gerrit Bas, 1838 – June 25, 1839
Pieter Bas, April 18, 1939 – May 23, 1919 (my great-great grandfather)
Jannetje Bas, 1840 – March 10, 1892
Gerrit Bas, 1841 – Nov. 16, 1852
Gerritje Bas, March 1843 – death date unknown
Maartje Bas, 1845 – Nov. 16, 1852
Aagje Bas, 1845 – 1927
Maartje Bas, 1847 – Feb. 8, 1915
Klaas Bas, Jan. 1849 – May 30, 1849
Unnamed stillborn, died Jan. 31, 1849 (assuming twin born with Klaas)
Klaas Bas, May 30, 1850 – Dec. 2, 1908
Jantje Bas, April 7, 1854 – death date unknown

Grietje gave birth to thirteen children!  Very sadly, as you can see, more than half of them died very young.

Some years later, Grietje emigrated to America with her remaining living six children and her mother Jannetje:  Pieter, Klaas, Jannetje, Aagje, Maartje, and Jantje. They sailed on the Duisburg of Prussia and arrived in New York on June 16, 1866 (Grietje is listed on the next page of the emigration record but here are the children and their ages):

This journey was described in the book Journey Homeward: Blokker, Ton, Zilligen, Mayer, by John Jay Blockker. I’ve only seen bits and pieces of it and would love to get my hands on the entire book. Because Jannetje eventually married a Ton, it has some good information about her family in it.

Eventually everyone’s names became Americanized and Grietje was known as Margaret. The name of Bas also changed to Bass.

I had quite a bit of trouble locating information on Grietje after she and her family arrived in America. I cannot confirm exactly where she was in 1870, in fact, I cannot confirm where any of them were living that year as there are no census records on them. Unfortunately some 1870 census records are missing and most 1890 census records were destroyed in a fire. Also, many times names were transcribed incorrectly.

I did find her in 1880, living with one of her daughters and her family at 800 Worbach Avenue in Roseland. One thing I haven’t figured out yet is what the name of that street is now, many of Chicago’s streets were renamed but this one is a mystery. Anyway, Grietje is listed as Margret Bass, age 70, living with her daughter Maartje (Mary), Mary’s husband Henry Benschop, and their family. The spelling in the transcription is Renochop. Sure it looks like that in the census because of the handwriting but that is incorrect (again, incorrect transcription).

Grietje (Margaret) died on August 16, 1885 in Roseland at the age of 75 and is buried in Mt. Greenwood Cemetery.

Thanks for reading!

Monday Meanderings — Ooms Netherland locations

Every now and then I’m going to post about where my ancestors settled and came from. I would guess three-fourths of my ancestors total from both sides came from the Netherlands – today I will begin with the Ooms line. I’m going back farther, not the Ooms/Dekker or Kros lines, but beginning with the Adam Ooms/Nellie Hogendijk line, my paternal great-great-grandparents, the other lines will be separate because they came from other areas. I will try to figure out how to make this pedigree chart accessible.

First, the Netherlands is divided into twelve provinces:  North and South Holland, Friesland, Groningen, Drenthe, Overijssel, Flevoland, Gelderland, Utrecht, North Brabant, Zeeland and Limburg.


The majority of the Ooms family were located in the province of South Holland. I was going to map out each town where they all settled, but that became a very difficult task so I decided to show each municipality and then name the towns instead.

South Holland province

It’s very hard to see without making the map very large so I  have highlighted the municipalities. Ooms family members were concentrated in four different municipalities in South Holland: Kaag en Brassem (upper highlighted area), Rotterdam, Krimperwaard, and Molenlanden, with the majority being in Krimperwaard. The towns in Krimperwaard that Ooms family members settled in were Ouderkerk aan den Ijssel, Bergambacht, Stolwijk, Schoonhoven, Lekkerker, and Gouderak. In Kaag en Brassem, some settled in Woubrugge. Kaag en Brassem was a separate municipality until 1991 and then it became part of Jacobswoude municipality. In Rotterdam, a couple settled in Charlois, and in the municipality of Molenlanden, some settled in the towns of Oud-Albas, Streefkerk, Goudriaan and Groot-Ammers. The Molenlanden municipality was created after January 2019, when it merged the municipalities of Giessenlanden and Molenlanden.

Two other provinces Ooms family settled in were Utrecht and North Brabant.

Utrecht province

One town Ooms family members came from in Utrecht was Poelsbroek, which is part of the Lopik municipality, in the southwestern part of Utrecht.

North Brabant province

Finally, the one area in North Brabant Ooms family members settled in was Bergeijk, which is a town and municipality in the southern part of North Brabant.

Interestingly, my DNA test found the strongest evidence of my ancestry in the following regions of the Netherlands: South Holland, North Holland, Friesland, Groningen, Overijssel, Gelderland, North Brabant, Utrecht, Limburg, and Zeeland.

More to come!